2018 Conference Programme

‘The UK Through Comparative and Transnational Perspectives’

King’s College London, 2 July 2018

Provisional Programme

Registration: 9:30am

Opening remarks: 10am

First panel: 10:15-11:30am

Room 1: Ralph Miliband’s Parliamentary Socialism

Chair: Professor Richard Vinen (King’s College London)

  • Dr Emily Robinson (University of Sussex)
  • Matt Myers (University of Oxford)
  • Dr Seamus Flaherty (Queen Mary University of London)
  • Dr Florence Sutcliffe-Braithewaite (UCL)
  • Dr Alexander Hutton (King’s College London)
  • Dr Alex Campsie (University of Cambridge)

Room 2: Empire, Nation, World and Decolonisation

Chair: Dr Charlotte Riley (University of Southampton)

  • Dr Michael Lambert (University of Liverpool)
  • Dr Jon Wilson (King’s College London)
  • Dr Christienna Fryar (University of Liverpool)
  • Prof David Edgerton (King’s College London)

Coffee break: 11:30am-12pm

Second panel: 12-1:15pm

Room 1: The Belfast/ Good Friday Agreement

Chair: Dr Maggie Scull (King’s College London)

  • Dr George Legg (King’s College London)
  • Edwin Coomasaru (Courtauld Institute of Art)
  • Alex Coupe (Goldsmiths)
  • Dr Katie Markham (Newcastle)
  • Amanda Hall (St Andrews University)

Room 2: Welfare States

Chair: Professor Susan Pedersen (Columbia University)

  • Dr Aaron Andrews (University of Leicester)
  • Yasuto Dobashi (King’s College London)
  • Dr Max Hodgson (University of Reading)

Room 3: Government, Economics, and Finance

Chair: Martin Stolliday (Strand Group, King’s College London)

  • Dr Jon Davis (Strand Group, King’s College London)
  • Ashley Sweetman (Strand Group, King’s College London)
  • Michelle Clement (Strand Group, King’s College London)
  • Eleanor Hallam (Strand Group, King’s College London)

Lunch: 1:30-2:30pm

Third panel: 2:30-3:45pm

Room 1: Suffrage

Chair: Dr Alana Harris (King’s College London)

  • Vicky Iglikowski (The National Archives, UK)
  • Dr Helen Glew (University of Westminster)
  • Dr Claire Eustance (University of Greenwich)
  • Dr Mari Takayanagi (UK Parliament Archives)

Room 2: Keith Middlemas’, Politics of Industrial Society

Chair: Tom Kelsey (King’s College London)

  • Professor Jim Tomlinson (University of Glasgow)
  • Dr Sabine Clarke (University of York)
  • Dr Ben Jackson (University of Oxford)

Room 3: Modes of Warfare

Chair: TBC

  • Dr Andrea Ellner (King’s College London)
  • George Evans (King’s College London)
  • Professor Joe Maiolo (King’s College London)
  • Dr Christina Goulter (King’s College London)
  • Dr Michael Pryce (Cranfield University)
  • Thomas Bottelier (King’s College London)

Coffee break: 3:45-4:15pm (Anatomy Museum & K6.07)

Keynote: 4:15-5:30pm (Anatomy Lecture Theatre)

Professor Guy Ortolano (New York University)

Chair: TBC

Wine reception: 5:30-6:30pm (Anatomy Museum)

Organised by King’s Contemporary British History. This conference is free to attend but registration is required here.

The Study of Contemporary British History at King's College London